(02) 4577 6767 to speak to an Award Expert!

Privacy Policy

Impact Glass Creations (IGC) is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information we handle. We take our obligations under privacy laws seriously and have prepared this document to set out our policy on the protection and handling of personal information and explain more about your privacy rights.

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect, and hold include name, contact details, identification, affiliations, such as are available via LinkedIn. These are stored in our secure CRM that manages our data

Why we collect and handle personal information

·Establish, manage, and maintain our business relationships.
·Respond to enquiries and requests from individuals and businesses.
·Open and administer our client accounts during sales and/or the delivery cycle.
·Manage marketing and sales initiatives such as information about our service offerings.
·Develop, provide, improve, and inform about our services and solutions.
·Obtain feedback on our services and solutions to better facilitate our services to you.
·Update our records and keep contact details up to date.
·Enable you to subscribe to any newsletters.
·Process and respond to privacy questions, concerns and complaints.

How we collect personal information

·We endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative.
·When the individual inquiries about a purchase or solutions and services.
·When the individual creates an account with us.
·When we process orders and payment transactions.
·When obtaining feedback about our solutions and services

Use and Disclosure

·We only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes that are directly related to one of our functions or activities.  For example: When customers ask to be on an email or mailing list.
·We will not sell or rent your information to any 3rd party.

Data Quality

·We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information at times as necessary.

Data Security

·We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and on our CRM. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information.

Privacy, cookies and our website

·As you navigate our website, certain information may be collected passively, including your Internet protocol address, browser type, domain names, times, and operating system. We may also use session and persistent cookies and navigational data (such as URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the information and services for which you searched and which you viewed. We do not intentionally gather personal information.
·Our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time, as do many other websites. A cookie is a piece of information that helps our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie allows us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser application to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not function fully as a result. Our website uses Google services such as Google Analytics and Console to compile such data. For more about how Google collects and processes data, and your privacy choices with Google, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at 

Access and Correction

·If you wish to get access to the personal information we hold about you, or request that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.

Complaints

·Please contact us if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.
·For any questions and notices, please contact us at:
Admin and Privacy
Impact Glass Creations
10/91 Fairey Road
South Windsor
NSW 2756
Email: [email protected]